0
$\begingroup$

In Discrete-Time Signal Processing by Alan V. Oppenheim and Ronald W. Schafer (3rd Ed.), in Figure 4.47 the input of D/A converter is $\hat{y}[n]$ but later in Figure 4.64 the input of D/A converter is $\hat{x}[n]$. Is this a mistake?

Normally, based on Figure 4.47 $\hat{y}[n]$ is the output of the discrete-time system with input $\hat{x}[n]$.

$\endgroup$
2
$\begingroup$

It is not a mistake. In section 4.8.4 the authors introduce the reconstruction of $x_r(t)$ from $x[n]$ in equation $(4.140)$; and in the paragraph below, the authors consider the input sequence and output signal to the ideal D/C converter as $x[n]$ and $x_r(t)$ respectively, as shown below $$x[n]{\longrightarrow}\boxed{\textit{Ideal D/C converter}}{\longrightarrow}x_r(t)$$ Which will be more in line with the last input-output block of Figure 4.47(a) shown as $$\cdots \quad y[n]{\longrightarrow}\boxed{\textit{D/C}}{\longrightarrow}y_r(t)$$

To clarify, the extension from ideal D/C converter to the D/A and their corresponding maths with inputs-outputs relations and the figures, please consider reading the full section 4.8.4 with emphasis on the change of notation just after equation $(4.140)$.

$\endgroup$
9
  • $\begingroup$ I do not agree. The inputs and outputs of two figures are not consistent. $\endgroup$ Dec 17 '20 at 15:10
  • $\begingroup$ @DSPinfinity what do you mean exactly with not consistent? The change of notation? $\endgroup$
    – Gilles
    Dec 17 '20 at 15:17
  • $\begingroup$ Ie, the inputs and outputs of two figures are not consistent. $\hat{x}[n]$ in Fig. 4.47 is input to the discrete-time system but in Fig.4.62 and 4.64 it is the same signal in D/A. $\hat{x}[n]$ is processed by the discrete-time system and hence it will change unless the discrete-time system is unit gain. $\endgroup$ Dec 17 '20 at 15:28
  • $\begingroup$ @DSPinfinity, I've added an edit. Please consider visiting section 4.8.4 of the book. $\endgroup$
    – Gilles
    Dec 17 '20 at 15:39
  • $\begingroup$ I understand in terms of notation but since Fig 4.62 and 4.64 are parts in Fig 4.47, it makes very confusing and hence everything including notation must be consistent. $\endgroup$ Dec 17 '20 at 15:45

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.